Faculty & Staff

Faculty at Live Oak School nurture a lifelong passion for learning and are selected for the effectiveness of their practice and their commitment to the continued development of their craft. We rely heavily on our teachers’ expertise as they develop curricular experiences that respond to students’ interests, abilities, and learning styles. Our faculty are exceptional role models for our students as they approach their work with enthusiasm, creativity, and curiosity.

Department:
Search:
Alexander Allio
Extended Care Program Leader
Booka Alon
Garden Coordinator
Rafael Alvarez
Spanish Teacher & Art Assistant
Antonio Ampie
Facilities Manager
Jenny Andrus
Librarian
Shirley Arvizu
Receptionist & Registrar
Roslyn Benjamin
Assistant Head of School
John Berliner
Director of Technology
Sharyne Beza
First Grade Teacher
Nghiem Bui
Dean of Student Life
Malika Carter
Seventh Grade Humanities Teacher and Program Leader
Neil Cashman
Sixth Grade Math & Science Teacher
Minerva Ceron
Second Grade Teacher
Mary Ann Chin Ng
Learning Specialist
Camilo Coelho
Spanish Teacher
Marcia Colant
School Counselor
Josephine Corlett
Second Grade Teacher
Mandy Decker
Seventh Grade Math Teacher
Jean DeWitt
Fourth Grade Teacher
Dara Dickson
Third Grade Teacher
Wil Dionisio
Art Teaching Assistant and Physical Education Teacher
Holly Dunn
Third Grade Teacher
Stace Felder
Technology & Communications Manager
Jessica Fuller
Fifth Grade Teacher
Johnny Galang
First Grade Teacher
Rachel Garlin
Seventh Grade Humanities
John Gaudino
Kindergarten Teacher
Tracey Gersten
Director of Admissions
Arleigh Giroux
Reading Specialist
Eric Gladstone
Fourth Grade Teacher
Liza Gleason
Eighth Grade Humanities Teacher
Savannah Guinn
Admissions Associate
Roz Hague-Foster
Music Teacher
Naomi Hamburger
Fifth Grade Teacher
Keith Hodge
Director of Building Services
Kendall Jones
Kindergarten Teacher
Phil Keck
School Coordinator and Science Curriculum Lead
Alayna Kramer
Kindergarten Teacher
Brynne Levy
Second Grade Teacher
Dionysia Loufas
Fourth Grade Teacher
Carli Lowe
Advancement Associate
Ruby Navarro MacDonald
Advancement Manager & Employment Resources Manager
Laura Manion
Eighth Grade Math and Program Leader
Luis Martinez
Controller
Dorothy Martinez
Extended Care Interim Director
Renata Martin
Sixth Grade Humanities Teacher
Kendra Mastain
Director of Development
Melissa McAvoy
Librarian
Raeme McElroy
Extended Care Program Leader
Lesley Miyagawa
Third Grade Teacher
Vanessa Neumann
Director of Administration
Karen Olson
Middle School Learning Specialist
Anaïs Pacheco
Extended Care Program Leader
Adrian Pacheco
Extended Care Program Leader
Virginia Paik
Head of School
Erik Paxman
Director of Finance and Operations
Marcus Payne
PE Teacher
Emma Peat
Middle School Head
Sharon Perry
Extended Care Program Coordinator
Jill Pierce
Music Teacher
Penny Siebecker
Fourth Grade Teacher
Robbie Smiley
PE Teacher and Athletic Director
Audrey Soriano
Kindergarten Teacher
Jaime Spray
First Grade Teacher
Adrian Takyi
Second Grade Teacher
Michelle Taylor
Third Grade Teacher
Stephanie Temple
Drama Teacher
Cathleen Tinder
Seventh & Eighth Grade Science Teacher
José Trujillo
Lower School Art Teacher
Scott Wilber
Art Teacher
Nicole Zaheed
First Grade Teacher
Carlos Zerzan
Spanish Teacher